Georgia Dog Bite Laws
[…] - Dunwoody Dog Bite
- Fairburn Dog Bite
- Hapeville Dog Bite
- Johns Creek Dog Bite
- Marietta Dog Bite
- Noonan Dog Bite
- Roswell Dog Bite
- Sandy Springs Dog Bite
- Smyrna Dog Bite
- Union City Dog Bite
Atlanta attorney David Zagoria wrote the book on Georgia dog bite law and handles more dog bite cases every year than any other lawyer around. If you suffered a dog bite injury in metro Atlanta, call Zagoria Law at 404-653-0023 for a free consultation and immediate assistance getting the care and compensation you need and deserve.
Georgia Law on Vicious or Dangerous Dogs
Georgia has a law, section 51-2-7 of the Georgia Code, which imposes liability for injuries caused by vicious animals. This law states:
“A person who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal of any kind and who, by careless management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty, causes injury to another person who does not provoke the injury by his own act may be liable in damages to the person so injured. In proving vicious propensity, it shall be sufficient to show that the animal was required to be at heel or on a leash by an ordinance of a city, county, or consolidated government, and the said animal was at the time of the occurrence not at heel or on a leash. The foregoing sentence shall not apply to domesticated fowl including roosters with spurs. The foregoing sentence shall not apply to domesticated livestock.”
In other words, to hold a dog owner accountable for a dog bite under this law, you have to be able to prove all of the following:
- The dog was “vicious” or “dangerous”
- The owner was careless in managing the pet or allowed it to roam free
- The dog caused an injury